Best Public Golf Courses in New Brunswick for 2026
Some links on this page are affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, GolfThis earns from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
New Brunswick carries dozens of public golf courses in our directory, spread across a province where nine-hole layouts and municipal tracks outnumber resort courses by a wide margin. Most of the data available for New Brunswick courses is thin next to what we can pull for bigger provinces like Ontario or Quebec: no bunker counts, no grass type, no confirmed walking policy for a single course on record. What is consistently reliable is yardage, slope, and course rating, so that’s what this list is built on.
Slope measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch player, with 113 as the national average. Read next to yardage, it tells you whether a course is hard because it’s long or hard regardless of length. We pulled the eight highest-slope full-length public courses in our New Brunswick records and spread them across the province rather than clustering around any one city.
How we picked: These selections come from our course directory records: yardage, slope rating, course rating, and posted green fees. They are not based on subjective play impressions. We have not played any of these eight. Everything stated below is drawn from the directory data, and every course links through to its full record. Conditions and policies change, so call the clubhouse before you drive out.
Jump to the comparison table if you just want the shortlist.
Best Public Golf Courses in New Brunswick Comparison Table
| Course | Location | Par | Yardage | Slope | Green Fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gage Golf & Curling Assn | Oromocto | 71 | 5,888 | 126 | $ |
| Rockwood Park Golf Course | Saint John | 70 | 6,011 | 123 | $ |
| Hampton Golf Club | Hampton | 72 | 6,300 | 123 | $ |
| St Ignace Golf Course | Saint-Ignace | 72 | 6,540 | 120 | $ |
| Aroostook Valley Golf & Country Club | Four Falls | 72 | 6,304 | 117 | $ |
| Maplewood Golf & Country Club | Irishtown | 72 | 5,910 | 117 | $ |
| Magnetic Hill Golf Club | Moncton area | 70 | 5,500 | 117 | $ |
| Bouctouche Golf Course | Bouctouche | 72 | 6,182 | 114 | $ |
1. Gage Golf & Curling Assn
Location: Oromocto, NB Holes: 18 · Par: 71 · Length: 5,888 yards · Slope: 126
The highest slope on this list, and it comes on the shortest full-length yardage in the top three. A 126 slope at 5,888 yards with a course rating of 67.7, well below par, says the challenge here isn’t distance. Something in the routing is doing the work instead. Oromocto sits just outside Fredericton, on the Saint John River, which makes this one of the more central options on the list for golfers based in the capital region.
Green fees are posted at $30 to $40, and the course carries a driving range, pro shop, lessons, and equipment rental in our records.
Who should skip it: Long hitters looking for a yardage test. At under 5,900 yards, this course is asking for accuracy, not power.
Full details: Gage Golf & Curling Assn
2. Rockwood Park Golf Course
Location: Saint John, NB Holes: 18 · Par: 70 · Length: 6,011 yards · Slope: 123
A par 70 running through Rockwood Park, one of the largest urban parks in Canada, right in the heart of Saint John. The course rating of 64.3 sits well below par 70, a wide gap that suggests a layout more forgiving than its 123 slope alone would imply. That combination, moderate slope with a low rating, usually means trouble is concentrated on a handful of holes rather than spread evenly across the round.
Green fees are the lowest posted on this list at $26 to $38, and golf cart rental is available.
Who should skip it: Golfers chasing a resort-style layout. This is a municipal course inside a city park, and it plays like one.
Full details: Rockwood Park Golf Course
3. Hampton Golf Club
Location: Hampton, NB Holes: 18 · Par: 72 · Length: 6,300 yards · Slope: 123
The longest course tied for the second-highest slope on this list. At 6,300 yards with a 123 slope and a course rating of 69.9, close to two full strokes above par, Hampton asks for both length and accuracy rather than favoring one over the other. It’s in the Kennebecasis Valley east of Saint John, a region better known for the river than for golf, which keeps this course under the radar relative to its numbers.
Green fees run $30 to $50, and the club posts one of the stricter dress codes in our New Brunswick records: no denim, no shorts, collared shirts required.
Who should skip it: Golfers who want a casual round in shorts. The posted dress code points to a more traditional club atmosphere than most of this list.
Full details: Hampton Golf Club
4. St Ignace Golf Course
Location: Saint-Ignace, NB Holes: 18 · Par: 72 · Length: 6,540 yards · Slope: 120
The longest course on this list at 6,540 yards, and the number that stands out is the course rating: 71, just a stroke below par despite the yardage. That’s a smaller rating-to-par gap than the shorter courses above it, which means St Ignace plays closer to what the scorecard promises. The difficulty here is coming from distance more than tight, penal design. It’s up in the Acadian Peninsula in northeastern New Brunswick, making it a destination round rather than a quick weekday game for most of the province.
Green fees are posted at a flat $40, and the course carries a driving range, pro shop, and equipment rental.
Who should skip it: Short hitters. At 6,540 yards this is the longest walk on the list, and there’s no design quirk here to make up for a lack of distance off the tee.
Full details: St Ignace Golf Course
5. Aroostook Valley Golf & Country Club
Location: Four Falls, NB Holes: 18 · Par: 72 · Length: 6,304 yards · Slope: 117
An unusual entry: the clubhouse sits on the Maine side of the border in Fort Fairfield, but the course itself straddles the international line, and our directory lists it under New Brunswick. At 6,304 yards with a 117 slope and a course rating of 69.9, close to two strokes over par, it’s a fair, full-length test without extreme numbers in either direction.
Green fees are posted at $45, the highest flat rate on this list, and the course carries a driving range, pro shop, lessons, and equipment rental.
Who should skip it: Anyone who doesn’t want to think about currency and customs on the way to the first tee. Bring your passport.
Full details: Aroostook Valley Golf & Country Club
6. Maplewood Golf & Country Club
Location: Irishtown, NB Holes: 18 · Par: 72 · Length: 5,910 yards · Slope: 117
The highest course rating on this list relative to its par: 72.0 flat against par 72, dead even, which is a rare number and suggests a course that plays exactly to its scorecard rather than easier or harder than advertised. At 5,910 yards it’s on the shorter side, so a 117 slope on that length still adds a real penalty for a bogey golfer despite the modest yardage. It’s just outside Moncton, making it one of the more convenient rounds on this list for golfers in the Greater Moncton area.
Green fees are posted at a flat $34, and the course carries golf cart rental and equipment in our records.
Who should skip it: Golfers who want a course with a wide amenity list. No driving range or pro shop noted here, so warm up before you arrive.
Full details: Maplewood Golf & Country Club
7. Magnetic Hill Golf Club
Location: Indian Mountain, NB Holes: 18 · Par: 70 · Length: 5,500 yards · Slope: 117
The shortest full course on this list at 5,500 yards, and also the lowest course rating: 65.2, well below its par of 70. That combination, short yardage and a rating well under par, points to an easier scoring day than the 117 slope alone suggests. It sits near the Magnetic Hill tourist attraction outside Moncton, in one of the more visited corners of the province.
Green fees are posted at a flat $40, and the course carries a driving range, pro shop, and lessons.
Who should skip it: Golfers looking for a long, demanding test. This is a shorter, more forgiving round, better suited to a relaxed day than a serious scoring attempt.
Full details: Magnetic Hill Golf Club
8. Bouctouche Golf Course
Location: Bouctouche, NB Holes: 18 · Par: 72 · Length: 6,182 yards · Slope: 114
The lowest slope on this list at 114, just above the national average of 113, making this the most forgiving full-length round here on paper. A course rating of 68 against par 72, a four-stroke gap, backs that up. Bouctouche sits on New Brunswick’s eastern coast, known for its dunes and its namesake river, and is one of the more scenic locations in this list by reputation, though we haven’t played it and can’t speak to conditions firsthand.
Green fees run $33 to $35, and the course carries a driving range, pro shop, lessons, and equipment rental, one of the fuller amenity sets on this list.
Who should skip it: Golfers who specifically want the hardest test in the province. This is the gentlest course on this list by the numbers, a good fit for a relaxed round rather than a scoring challenge.
Full details: Bouctouche Golf Course
If you want the highest slope for the shortest yardage, Gage Golf & Curling in Oromocto tops this list at 126 on well under 6,000 yards. If you want a longer test that plays honestly to its yardage, St Ignace at 6,540 yards is the one to book. And because our directory can’t confirm walking policy for any New Brunswick course, call ahead if that matters to your round.
Looking for the classic list? Our original best public golf courses in New Brunswick covers ten courses including the Algonquin at Saint Andrews, one of the province’s best-known resort tracks.
Browse every course we have on file in our New Brunswick course directory.
Cover image artificially generated for illustrative purposes.
